Delivery Method:
[…] Accordingly, secreted body fluids, such as amniotic fluid, are not considered HCT/Ps and are not regulated under section 361 of the Public Health Service Act and the regulations in 21 CFR Part 1271. Amniotic fluid intended to treat diseases or conditions in humans is generally regulated as a drug under the FD&C Act and a biological product under the PHS Act and requires premarket review and approval.

2 See also 21 CFR 312.7(a), which provides that “a sponsor or investigator, or any person acting on behalf of a sponsor or investigator, shall not represent in a promotional context that an investigational new drug is safe and effective for the purposes for which it is under investigation or otherwise promote the drug.” This provision is not intended to restrict the full exchange of scientific information concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in scientific or lay media.